Hide menu

TDDE25 Perspectives in Computer and Software Technology


2018 Fall Seminars

There are 15 seminars (“föreläsningar”) in the 1st period of the course. In preparation for each seminar, the listed chapters in the text book or other material should be read. The seminars will also cover materials not in the textbook. Online versions of slides will be put online to the extent possible before the seminars.

Reading the course material before each seminar will also be useful to you when doing the quizzes associated with most seminars.

Week 36

  • Mon. 180903 08-10, A1
    • Seminar 1: Course Introduction
    • Patrick Doherty
    • Hour 1: Course Overview
    • Hour 2: History of Computing
    • Reading: Chapter 0
    • Slides:sem1:4sl/page (Updated 18-09-02)
  • Tue 180904 08-10, A2
    • Seminar 2: Data Storage
    • Patrick Doherty
    • Hour 1: Numbers and Number Systems
    • Hour 2: Encoding Numbers in Computers
    • Reading: Chapter 1
    • Slides: sem2:4sl/page (Updated 18-09-02)

Week 37

  • Tue 180911 08-10, C2
    • Seminar 3: Data Manipulation
    • Petru Eles
    • Hour 1: Computer Systems I
    • Hour 2: Computer Systems I
    • Reading: Chapter 2
    • Slides: sem3:4sl/page
  • Wed 180912 15-17, C2
    • Seminar 4: Data Manipulation
    • Petru Eles
    • Hour 1: Computer Systems II
    • Hour 2: Computer Systems II
    • Reading: Chapter 2
    • Slides: Hours 1-2: sem4:4sl/page

Week 38

  • Mon 180917 13-15, VAL
    • Seminar 5: Course Software Project Description
    • Jonas Kvarnström
    • Hour 1: SP1
    • Hour 2: SP2
    • Reading:
    • Slides: Projects:4sl/page
  • Wed 180919 08-10, C2
    • Seminar 6: Networking and the Internet
    • Niklas Carlsson
    • Hour 1: Net 1
    • Hour 2: Net 2
    • Reading: Chapter 4
    • Slides: Hours 1-2: sem6:1sl/page
  • Fri 180921 13-15, VAL
    • Seminar 7: Networking and the Internet
    • Niklas Carlsson
    • Hour 1: Net 3
    • Hour 2: Net 4
    • Reading: Chapter 4
    • Slides: sem7:1sl/page

Week 39

  • Tue 180925 15-17, VAL
    • Seminar 8 : Database Technologies
    • Olaf Hartig
    • Hour 1: DB 1
    • Hour 2: DB 2
    • Reading: Chapter 9
    • Slides: sem8:6sl/page
  • Thu. 180927 10-12, VAL
    • Seminar 9: Algorithms & Algorithmics
    • Patrick Doherty
    • Hour 1: Algorithms
    • Hour 2: Computability Theory
    • Reading: Chapter 5, 12
    • Slides: sem9:4sl/page
  • Fri 180928 13-15, VAL
    • Seminar 10: Algorithms & Algorithmics
    • Patrick Doherty
    • Hour 1: Complexity Theory
    • Hour 2: Cryptography
    • Reading: Chapter 5, 12
    • Slides: sem10:4sl/page

Week 40

  • Mon 181001 15-17, VAL
    • Seminar 11: Operating Systems
    • Christoph Kessler
    • Hour 1: OS 1
    • Hour 2: OS 1
    • Reading: Chapter 3
    • Slides: Hours 1-2: sem9:2sl/page
  • Wed 181003 08-10, A2
    • Seminar 12: Operating Systems
    • Christoph Kessler
    • Hour 1: OS 1
    • Hour 2: OS 1
    • Reading: Chapter 3
    • Slides: Hours 1-2: sem12:2sl/page
  • Fri 181005 13-15, VAL
    • Seminar 13: Software Engineering
    • Kristian Sandahl / Niklas Lanzen
    • Hour 1: SE 1
    • Hour 2: SE 2
    • Reading: Chapter 7
    • Slides: sem13:4sl/page

Week 41

  • Mon 181008 15-17, VAL
    • Seminar 14: Sustainability
    • Anders Jidesjö
    • Hour 1: SUS 1
    • Hour 2: SUS 2
    • Reading: TBD
    • Slides:

Week 42

  • Mon 181015 13-15, A1
    • Seminar 15: Artificial Intelligence
    • Patrick Doherty
    • Hour 1: AI 1
    • Hour 2: AI 2
    • Reading: Chapter 11
    • Slides: sem14:4sl/page

Page responsible: Patrick Doherty
Last updated: 2018-10-15