Hide menu


Fourth Swedish Workshop on Multicore Computing

November 23-25, 2011, Linköping University


Wednesday 23/11/2011

Location: Visionen lecture hall

13:30-14:00 Registration (in front of the Visionen lecture hall)

14:00-15:30 Tutorial 1

15:30-16:00 Coffee break

16:00-17:30 Tutorial 2

Thursday 24/11/2011

Location: Visionen lecture hall

08:45-09:15 Registration (in front of the Visionen lecture hall)

09:15-09:30 Opening

09:30-10:30 Keynote presentation

10:30-11:00 Coffee break and poster exhibition
(in front of the Visionen lecture hall)

11:00-12:15 Session I: Memory Hierarchy (chair: Häkan Grahn)

  • Alberto Ros, Blas Cuesta, María E. Gómez, Antonio Robles and José Duato.
    Characterization of Cache Misses in Large-Scale Cache-Coherent Servers
  • Angelos Arelakis and Per Stenström.
    Towards Value-Aware Caches
  • Andreas Sandberg, David Black-Schaffer and Erik Hagersten.
    A Simple Statistical Cache Sharing Model for Multicores

12:15-13:20 Lunch (Buffet in Ljusgården)

13:20-14:20 Keynote presentation

  • Victor Pankratius (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany):
    Ubiquitous Auto-tuning

    For abstract and speaker's bio, see the keynotes page.

14:20-15:10 Session II: Autotuning (chair: Bengt Jonsson)

  • Usman Dastgeer and Christoph Kessler.
    A performance-portable generic component for 2D convolution computations on GPU-based systems

  • Marcus Holm, Martin Tillenius and David Black-Schaffer.
    A Simple Model for Tuning Tasks

15:10-15:40 Coffee break and poster exhibition
(in front of the Visionen lecture hall)

15:40-16:30 Session III: Transactional memory and thread-level speculation (chair: Jörg Keller)

16:30-17:30 Panel discussion (chair: Bertil Svensson)

    Teaching Multicore Programming: When, What, How? Perspectives from Industry vs. Academia

    Panelists: Håkan Grahn (slides), Per A. Holmberg (slides), Victor Pankratius, George Russell (slides), Philippas Tsigas

Friday 25/11/2011

Location: Visionen lecture hall

08:15-09:00 Keynote presentation

  • Philippas Tsigas (Chalmers University of Technology):
    Design Challenges for Scalable Concurrent Data Structures

    For abstract and speaker's bio, see the keynotes page.

09:00-09:50 Session IV: Parallel Programming Models (chair: Victor Pankratius)
  • Akhtar Ali, Usman Dastgeer and Christoph Kessler.
    OpenCL on shared memory multicore CPUs.

  • Ghislain Roquier, Endri Benzati, Marco Mattavelli and Jörn W Janneck.
    (presented by Johan Eker)
    Portable and scalable parallelism for multi-core and reconfigurable hardware using dataflow programs

09:50-10:20 Coffee break and poster exhibition

10:20-12:00 Session V: Scheduling and Mapping (chair: Peter Fritzson)

  • Georgios Varisteas, Mats Brorsson and Karl-Filip Faxén.
    Dynamic Inter-core Scheduling in Barrelfish: avoiding contention with malleable process domains.

  • Ananya Muddukrishna, Mats Brorsson and Vladimir Vlassov.
    A Locality Approach to Architecture-aware Task-scheduling in OpenMP

  • Essayas Gebrewahid, Zain Ul-Abdin and Bertil Svensson.
    Mapping Occam-pi programs to a Manycore Architecture

  • Kenan Avdic, Nicolas Melot, Christoph Kessler and Jörg Keller.
    Pipelined parallel sorting on the Intel SCC

12:00-13:00 Lunch (in Ljusgården)

13:00-13:45 Keynote presentation

13:45-15:00 Session VI: Applications (chair: Philippas Tsigas)

15:00-15:05 Closing

Page responsible: Christoph Kessler
Last updated: 2012-07-13