Main Conference Program

26-28/11: Main conference days


Talks duration:

    20 minutes

   10 minutes

   7 minutes

26 November
08.30 - 09.00 Registration
09.00 - 09.20 Opening ceremony
09.20 - 10.20 Keynote: Pascal Hitzler
10.20 - 10.50 Break
10.50 - 12.10 Session 1: Knowledge and Data Integration
Pay-As-You-Go Multi-User Feedback Model for Ontology Matching
Isabel Cruz, Matteo Palmonari, Francesco Loprete, Cosmin Stroe and Aynaz Taheri
Querying the Global Cube: Integration of Multidimensional Datasets from the Web
Benedikt Kämpgen, Steffen Stadtmüller and Andreas Harth
A Dialectical Approach to Selectively Reusing Ontological Correspondences
Terry Payne and Valentina Tamma
Feasibility of Automated Foundational Ontology Interchangeability
Zubeida Khan and C. Maria Keet
aLDEAS: a Language to Define Epiphytic Assistance Systems
Blandine Ginon, Stéphanie Jean-Daubias, Pierre-Antoine Champin and Marie Lefevre
Information Flow within Relational Multi-context Systems
Luís Cruz-Filipe, Graca Gaspar and Isabel Nunes
12.10 - 13.30 Lunch
13.00 - 13.30 Ice Hockey 101
13.30-15.00 Session 2: Semantics
Temporal Semantics: time-varying hashtag sense clustering
Paola Velardi and Giovanni Stilo
What is Linked Historical Data?
Albert Meroño-Peñuela and Rinke Hoekstra
Uncovering the semantics of Wikipedia wikilinks
Valentina Presutti, Sergio Consoli, Andrea Giovanni Nuzzolese, Diego Reforgiato, Aldo Gangemi, Ines Bannour and Haïfa Zargayouna
Inferring Semantic Relations by User Feedback
Francesco Osborne and Enrico Motta
Feeling the Pulse of Linked Data
Laurens Rietveld and Rinke Hoekstra
15.00-15.15 Break  
15.15-16.00 Minute Madness: Demos and Posters
16.00-18.00 Posters and Demos Session
 
Nibbles
18.00 Extra social event (ice hockey game)
27 November
09.00 - 09.15 Registration
09.15 - 09.20 Announcements
09.20-10.20 Keynote: Oscar Corcho
10.20-10.40 Break
10.40-12.10 Session 3: Knowledge Engineering: Applications
A Core Ontology of Macroscopic Stuff
C. Maria Keet
On the collaborative development of application ontologies: a practical case study with a SME
Marco Rospocher, Elena Cardillo, Ivan Donadello and Luciano Serafini
Futures Studies Methods for Knowledge Management in Academic Research
Sabine Kadlubek, Stella Schulte-Cörne, Florian Welter, Anja Richert and Sabina Jeschke
A Hybrid Semantic Approach to Building Dynamic Maps of Research Communities
Francesco Osborne, Giuseppe Scavo and Enrico Motta
A knowledge driven approach towards the validation of externally acquired traceability datasets in supply chain business processes
Monika Solanki and Christopher Brewster
12.10-13.20 Lunch
13.20-14.20 Session 4: Ontology: Usage and Visualization
VOWL 2: User-Oriented Visualization of Ontologies
Steffen Lohmann, Stefan Negru, Florian Haag and Thomas Ertl
Roadmapping and Navigating in the Ontology Visualization Landscape
Marek Dudas, Ondrej Zamazal and Vojtěch Svátek
Using ontologies - understanding the user experience
Paul Warren, Paul Mulholland, Trevor Collins and Enrico Motta
Measuring similarity in ontologies: a new family of measures
Tahani Alsubait, Bijan Parsia and Uli Sattler
Question Generation from a Knowledge Base
Vinay Chaudhri, Peter Clark, Aaron Spaulding and Adam Overholtzer
14.20-14.40 Short Break
14.40 -16.10 Session 5: Reasoning, Inference and Search
Inconsistency Monitoring in a Large Scientific Knowledge Base
Vinay Chaudhri, Rahul Katragadda, Jeff Shrager and Michael Wessel
Adaptive Knowledge Propagation in Web Ontologies
Pasquale Minervini, Claudia D'Amato, Nicola Fanizzi and Floriana Esposito
Relationship-based Top-K Concept Retrieval for Ontology Search
Anila Sahar Butt, Armin Haller and Lexing Xie
Testing OWL Axioms Against RDF Facts: A possibilistic approach based on falsifiability
Andrea Tettamanzi, Catherine Faron Zucker and Fabien Gandon
Automating Cross-Disciplinary Defect Detection in Multi-Disciplinary Engineering Environments
Olga Kovalenko, Estefania Serral, Marta Sabou, Fajar J. Ekaputra, Dietmar Winkler and Stefan Biffl
Methods of Using Partial Data in Disambiguating Web Tables
Ziqi Zhang
Logical Detection of Invalid SameAs Statements in RDF Data
Laura Papaleo, Nathalie Pernelle, Fatiha Sais and Cyril Dumont
16.15-17.00 Town Hall
17.15 Bus leaves for social event in Norrköping
28 November
09.00 - 09.15 Registration
09.15 - 09.30 Announcements
09.30-10.30 Keynote: Arianna Betti
10.30-11.00 Break
11.00-12.20 Session 6: Knowledge Extraction and Learning
Relation Extraction from the Web using Distant Supervision
Isabelle Augenstein, Diana Maynard and Fabio Ciravegna
Adaptive Concept Vector Space Representation using Markov Chain Model
Zenun Kastrati and Ali Shariq Imran
Tackling the Class-Imbalance Learning Problem in Semantic Web Knowledge Bases
Giuseppe Rizzo, Claudia D'Amato, Nicola Fanizzi and Floriana Esposito
Inductive Lexical Learning of Class Expressions
Lorenz Bühmann, Daniel Fleischhacker, Jens Lehmann, Andre de Oliveira Melo and Johanna Völker
Automatic ontology population from a product catalog
Céline Alec, Chantal Reynaud-Delaître, Brigitte Safar, Zied Sellami and Uriel Berdugo
Closed-World Concept Induction for Learning in OWL Knowledge Bases
David Ratcliffe and Kerry Taylor
Using event spaces, setting and theme to assist the interpretation and development of museum stories
Paul Mulholland, Annika Wolff, Eoin Kilfeather and Evin McCarthy
12.20-13.30 Lunch
13.30-15.00 Session 7: Knowledge Engineering: Methods
A Conceptual Model for Detecting Interactions among Medical Recommendations in Clinical Guidelines
Veruska Zamborlini, Marcos Da Silveira, Cédric Pruski, Rinke Hoekstra, Annette Ten Teije and Frank Van Harmelen
A Quality Assurance Workflow for Ontologies based on Semantic Regularities
Eleni Mikroyannidi, Manuel Quesada-Martínez, Dmitry Tsarkov, Jesualdo Tomas Fernandez Breis, Robert Stevens and Ignazio Palmisano
Ontology Design Pattern Property Specialisation Strategies
Karl Hammar
Functional Logic Programming for Web Knowledge Representation, Sharing and Querying
Matthias Nickles
The uComp Protege Plugin: Towards Embedded Human Computation for Ontology Engineering
Florian Hanika, Gerhard Wohlgenannt and Marta Sabou
15.00-15.15 Short Break
15.15-16.30 Session 8: Linked Data
Quantifying the bias in data links
Ilaria Tiddi, Mathieu D'Aquin and Enrico Motta
A Neural Network-based Approach for Linked Data Rules Aggregation
Ilaria Tiddi, Mathieu D'Aquin and Enrico Motta
Personalised Access to Linked Data
Milan Dojchinovski and Tomas Vitvar
Using Linked Data to diversify search results: a case study in cultural heritage
Chris Dijkshoorn, Lora Aroyo, Jan Wielemaker and Guus Schreiber
Integrating Know-How into the Linked Data Cloud
Paolo Pareti, Benoit Testu, Ryutaro Ichise, Ewan Klein and Adam Barker
16.30-17.15 Closing