The complete program is available as a pdf.
Main Conference Program
26-28/11: Main conference days
Talks duration:
20 minutes
10 minutes
7 minutes
26 November | |
08.30 - 09.00 | Registration |
09.00 - 09.20 | Opening ceremony |
09.20 - 10.20 |
Keynote:
Pascal Hitzler (session chair: Krzysztof Janowicz) Ontology Design Patterns for Large-Scale Data Interchange and Discovery |
10.20 - 10.50 | Break |
10.50 - 12.10 | Session 1: Knowledge and Data Integration (session chair: Frank van Harmelen) |
Pay-As-You-Go Multi-User
Feedback Model for Ontology Matching Isabel Cruz, Matteo Palmonari, Francesco Loprete, Cosmin Stroe and Aynaz Taheri |
|
Querying the Global Cube:
Integration of Multidimensional Datasets from the Web Benedikt Kämpgen, Steffen Stadtmüller and Andreas Harth |
|
A Dialectical Approach to
Selectively Reusing Ontological Correspondences Terry Payne and Valentina Tamma |
|
Feasibility of Automated
Foundational Ontology Interchangeability Zubeida Khan and C. Maria Keet |
|
aLDEAS: a Language to Define
Epiphytic Assistance Systems Blandine Ginon, Stéphanie Jean-Daubias, Pierre-Antoine Champin and Marie Lefevre |
|
Information Flow within
Relational Multi-context Systems Luís Cruz-Filipe, Graca Gaspar and Isabel Nunes |
|
12.10 - 13.30 | Lunch |
13.00 - 13.30 | Ice Hockey 101 |
13.30-15.00 | Session 2: Semantics (session chair: Oscar Corcho) |
Temporal Semantics:
time-varying hashtag sense clustering Paola Velardi and Giovanni Stilo |
|
What is Linked Historical
Data? Albert Meroño-Peñuela and Rinke Hoekstra |
|
Uncovering the semantics of
Wikipedia wikilinks Valentina Presutti, Sergio Consoli, Andrea Giovanni Nuzzolese, Diego Reforgiato, Aldo Gangemi, Ines Bannour and Haïfa Zargayouna |
|
Inferring Semantic Relations
by User Feedback Francesco Osborne and Enrico Motta |
|
Feeling the Pulse of Linked
Data Laurens Rietveld and Rinke Hoekstra |
|
15.00-15.15 | Break |
15.15-16.00 | Minute Madness: Demos and Posters (session chair: Guilin Qi) |
16.00-18.00 | Posters and Demos Session |
Nibbles | |
18.00 | Extra social event (ice hockey game) |
27 November | |
09.00 - 09.15 | Registration |
09.15 - 09.20 | Announcements |
09.20-10.20 |
Keynote:
Oscar Corcho (session chair: Eero Hyvönen) Ontology engineering for and by the masses: are we already there? |
10.20-10.40 | Break |
10.40-12.10 | Session 3: Knowledge Engineering: Applications (session chair: Eva Blomqvist) |
A Core Ontology of
Macroscopic Stuff C. Maria Keet |
|
On the collaborative
development of application ontologies: a practical case study with a SME Marco Rospocher, Elena Cardillo, Ivan Donadello and Luciano Serafini |
|
Futures Studies Methods for
Knowledge Management in Academic Research Sabine Kadlubek, Stella Schulte-Cörne, Florian Welter, Anja Richert and Sabina Jeschke |
|
A Hybrid Semantic Approach to
Building Dynamic Maps of Research Communities Francesco Osborne, Giuseppe Scavo and Enrico Motta |
|
A knowledge driven approach
towards the validation of externally acquired traceability datasets in supply chain business processes Monika Solanki and Christopher Brewster |
|
12.10-13.20 | Lunch |
13.20-14.20 | Session 4: Ontology: Usage and Visualization (session chair: Mathieu d'Aquin) |
VOWL 2: User-Oriented
Visualization of Ontologies Steffen Lohmann, Stefan Negru, Florian Haag and Thomas Ertl |
|
Roadmapping and Navigating in
the Ontology Visualization Landscape Marek Dudas, Ondrej Zamazal and Vojtěch Svátek |
|
Using ontologies -
understanding the user experience Paul Warren, Paul Mulholland, Trevor Collins and Enrico Motta |
|
Measuring similarity in
ontologies: a new family of measures Tahani Alsubait, Bijan Parsia and Uli Sattler |
|
Question Generation from a
Knowledge Base Vinay Chaudhri, Peter Clark, Aaron Spaulding and Adam Overholtzer |
|
14.20-14.40 | Short Break |
14.40 -16.10 | Session 5: Reasoning, Inference and Search (session chair: Chiara Ghidini) |
Inconsistency Monitoring in a Large Scientific Knowledge Base Vinay Chaudhri, Rahul Katragadda, Jeff Shrager and Michael Wessel |
|
Adaptive Knowledge
Propagation in Web Ontologies Pasquale Minervini, Claudia D'Amato, Nicola Fanizzi and Floriana Esposito |
|
Relationship-based Top-K
Concept Retrieval for Ontology Search Anila Sahar Butt, Armin Haller and Lexing Xie |
|
Testing OWL Axioms Against
RDF Facts: A possibilistic approach based on falsifiability Andrea Tettamanzi, Catherine Faron Zucker and Fabien Gandon |
|
Automating Cross-Disciplinary
Defect Detection in Multi-Disciplinary Engineering Environments Olga Kovalenko, Estefania Serral, Marta Sabou, Fajar J. Ekaputra, Dietmar Winkler and Stefan Biffl |
|
Methods of Using Partial Data
in Disambiguating Web Tables Ziqi Zhang |
|
Logical Detection of Invalid
SameAs Statements in RDF Data Laura Papaleo, Nathalie Pernelle, Fatiha Sais and Cyril Dumont |
|
16.15-17.00 | Town Hall |
17.15-22.45 | Bus leaves for social event in Norrköping at 17.15 and returns at 22.45 (back in Linköping around 23.30) |
28 November | |
09.00 - 09.15 | Registration |
09.15 - 09.30 | Announcements |
09.30-10.30 |
Keynote:
Arianna Betti (session chair: Stefan Schlobach) Concepts in motion |
10.30-11.00 | Break |
11.00-12.20 | Session 6: Knowledge Extraction and Learning (session chair: Valentina Presutti) |
Relation Extraction from the
Web using Distant Supervision Isabelle Augenstein, Diana Maynard and Fabio Ciravegna |
|
Adaptive Concept Vector Space
Representation using Markov Chain Model Zenun Kastrati and Ali Shariq Imran |
|
Tackling the Class-Imbalance
Learning Problem in Semantic Web Knowledge Bases Giuseppe Rizzo, Claudia D'Amato, Nicola Fanizzi and Floriana Esposito |
|
Inductive Lexical Learning of
Class Expressions Lorenz Bühmann, Daniel Fleischhacker, Jens Lehmann, Andre de Oliveira Melo and Johanna Völker |
|
Automatic ontology population
from a product catalog Céline Alec, Chantal Reynaud-Delaître, Brigitte Safar, Zied Sellami and Uriel Berdugo |
|
Closed-World Concept Induction
for Learning in OWL Knowledge Bases David Ratcliffe and Kerry Taylor |
|
Using event spaces, setting
and theme to assist the interpretation and development of museum stories Paul Mulholland, Annika Wolff, Eoin Kilfeather and Evin McCarthy |
|
12.20-13.30 | Lunch |
13.30-15.00 | Session 7: Knowledge Engineering: Methods (session chair: Eero Hyvönen) |
A Conceptual Model for
Detecting Interactions among Medical Recommendations in Clinical Guidelines Veruska Zamborlini, Marcos Da Silveira, Cédric Pruski, Rinke Hoekstra, Annette Ten Teije and Frank Van Harmelen |
|
A Quality Assurance Workflow
for Ontologies based on Semantic Regularities Eleni Mikroyannidi, Manuel Quesada-Martínez, Dmitry Tsarkov, Jesualdo Tomas Fernandez Breis, Robert Stevens and Ignazio Palmisano |
|
Ontology Design Pattern
Property Specialisation Strategies Karl Hammar |
|
Functional Logic Programming
for Web Knowledge Representation, Sharing and Querying Matthias Nickles |
|
The uComp Protege Plugin:
Towards Embedded Human Computation for Ontology Engineering Florian Hanika, Gerhard Wohlgenannt and Marta Sabou |
|
15.00-15.15 | Short Break |
15.15-16.30 | Session 8: Linked Data (session chair: Stefan Schlobach) |
Quantifying the bias in data
links Ilaria Tiddi, Mathieu D'Aquin and Enrico Motta |
|
A Neural Network-based
Approach for Linked Data Rules Aggregation Ilaria Tiddi, Mathieu D'Aquin and Enrico Motta |
|
Personalised Access to Linked
Data Milan Dojchinovski and Tomas Vitvar |
|
Using Linked Data to diversify
search results: a case study in cultural heritage Chris Dijkshoorn, Lora Aroyo, Jan Wielemaker and Guus Schreiber |
|
Integrating Know-How into the
Linked Data Cloud Paolo Pareti, Benoit Testu, Ryutaro Ichise, Ewan Klein and Adam Barker |
|
16.30-17.15 | Closing |