8.15 – 8.30: Opening of conference
-
Session chair: Seongsoo Hong
Design Rationale of a Processor Architecture for Predictable
Real-Time Execution of Java Programs
Martin Schoeberl
Synthesis of Legacy Real-Time Ada Software to FPGA
N.C. Audsley and I.J. Bate
An AOP-based Programming Environment with Code Fragment
Numbering Supporting Multi-Type Artifacts and Multiple Programming Languages
Jiyong Park and Seongsoo Hong
Predicting Real-Time Properties of Component-Based
Applications
Egor Bondarev,
Peter de With, and Michel
Chaudron
10.40 – 12.20: Scheduling I
Session chair: Zoubir Mammeri
Utility Accrual Scheduling under Arbitrary Time/Utility
Functions and Multi-unit Resource Constraints
Haisang Wu, Binoy Ravindran, E. Douglas
Jensen, and Umut Balli
An Optimal Balanced-Reward Scheduling Algorithm for Periodic
Real-Time Tasks
Po-Yuan Chen, Tai-Yi Huang, and Ting-Shuo
Chou
Scheduling Open Dynamic Systems: The Clearing Fund Algorithm
Rodrigo Santos, Giuseppe Lipari, and Jorge
Santos
Adaptive QoS Optimizations with Applications to Radar
Tracking
Sourav Ghosh,
Jeffery Hansen,
Ragunathan (Raj) Rajkumar, and
John Lehoczky
14.00 – 15.40: Real-Time Databases I
Session chair: Bruno Sadeg
ORDER: A Dynamic Replication Algorithm for Periodic
Transactions in DRTDBS
Yuan Wei, Andrew Aslinger, Sang H. Son, and
John A. Stankovic
Broadcasting Real-Time Data with Maintaining Consistency in
Mobile Environments
HyeSook Yoon and Young-Kuk Kim1
Scheduling Real-Time Transactions for Sensor Networks
Applications
Pedro Fernandes, R. Neto,
Maria L. B. Perkusich, and Angelo Perkusich
Implementing Storage Manager in Main Memory DBMS ALTIBASE
Kwang-Chul Jung,
Kyu-Woong
Lee,
and Hae-Young Bae
16.10 – 17.50: Scheduling II
Session chair: Karl-Erik Årzen
Tighter Response-Times for Tasks with Offsets
Jukka Mäki-Turja and Mikael Nolin
The Utilization Bound of Non-Preemptive Multiprocessor
Scheduling is Asymptotically 50%
Björn Andersson
Schedulable Utilization Bounds for EPDF Fair Multiprocessor
Scheduling
UmaMaheswari C. Devi and James H. Anderson
Online Scheduling for Imprecise Computations with Deferred
Optional Tasks
Wan-Che Lu, Jia-Ming Chen, Wei-Kuan Shih, and
Ming-Chung Tang
19.00 Program Committee meeting