Hide menu

TDDE25 Perspectives in Computer and Software Technology


2017 Fall Seminars

There are 15 seminars (“föreläsningar”) in the 1st period of the course. In preparation for each seminar, the listed chapters in the text book or other material should be read. The seminars will also cover materials not in the textbook. Online versions of slides will be put online to the extent possible before the seminars.

Reading the course material before each seminar will also be useful to you when doing the quizzes associated with most seminars.

Week 36

  • Tue. 170905 15-17, C2
    • Seminar 1: Course Introduction
    • Patrick Doherty
    • Hour 1: Course Overview
    • Hour 2: History of Computing
    • Reading: Chapter 0
    • Slides: sem1:4sl/page (Updated 17-09-04)
  • Wed 170906 08-10, C2
    • Seminar 2: Data Storage
    • Patrick Doherty
    • Hour 1: Numbers and Number Systems
    • Hour 2: Encoding Numbers in Computers
    • Reading: Chapter 1
    • Slides: sem2:4sl/page (Updated 17-09-04)

Week 37

  • Wed 170913 08-10, A1
    • Seminar 3: Data Manipulation
    • Petru Eles
    • Hour 1: Computer Systems I
    • Hour 2: Computer Systems I
    • Reading: Chapter 2
    • Slides: sem3:4sl/page
  • Thu 170914 15-17, A1
    • Seminar 4: Data Manipulation
    • Petru Eles
    • Hour 1: Computer Systems II
    • Hour 2: Computer Systems II
    • Reading: Chapter 2
    • Slides: Hours 1-2: sem4:4sl/page
  • Fri 170915 13-15, C2

Week 38

  • Tue 170919 13-15, C1
    • Seminar 6 : Database Technologies
    • Olaf Hartig
    • Hour 1: DB 1
    • Hour 2: DB 2
    • Reading: Chapter 9
    • Slides: sem6:6sl/page
  • Wed 170920 08-10, C2
    • Seminar 7: Networking and the Internet
    • Niklas Carlsson
    • Hour 1: Net 1
    • Hour 2: Net 2
    • Reading: Chapter 4
    • Slides: Hours 1-2: sem8:1sl/page
  • Fri 170922 10-12, Vallfarten
    • Seminar 8: Networking and the Internet
    • Niklas Carlsson
    • Hour 1: Net 3
    • Hour 2: Net 4
    • Reading: Chapter 4
    • Slides: sem9:1sl/page

Week 39

  • Mon 170925 10-12, C1
    • Seminar 9: Operating Systems
    • Christoph Kessler
    • Hour 1: OS 1
    • Hour 2: OS 1
    • Reading: Chapter 3
    • Slides: Hours 1-2: sem9:2sl/page
  • Wed 170927 08-10, A1
    • Seminar 10: Algorithms & Algorithmics
    • Patrick Doherty
    • Hour 1: Algorithms
    • Hour 2: Computability Theory
    • Reading: Chapter 5, 12
    • Slides: sem10:4sl/page
  • Fri. 170929 13-15, A2
    • Seminar 11: Algorithms & Algorithmics
    • Patrick Doherty
    • Hour 1: Complexity Theory
    • Hour 2: Cryptography
    • Reading: Chapter 5, 12
    • Slides: sem11:4sl/page

Week 40

  • Mon 171002 13-15, A2
    • Seminar 12: Operating Systems
    • Christoph Kessler
    • Hour 1: OS 1
    • Hour 2: OS 1
    • Reading: Chapter 3
    • Slides: Hours 1-2: sem12:2sl/page
  • Wed 171004 08-10, A2
    • Seminar 13: Software Engineering
    • Kristian Sandahl / Niklas Lanzen
    • Hour 1: SE 1
    • Hour 2: SE 2
    • Reading: Chapter 7
    • Slides: sem13:4sl/page
  • Fri 171006 13-15, A2
    • Seminar 14: Artificial Intelligence
    • Patrick Doherty
    • Hour 1: AI 1
    • Hour 2: AI 2
    • Reading: Chapter 11
    • Slides: sem14:4sl/page

Week 41

  • Mon 171009 08-10, VAL
    • Seminar 15: Sustainability
    • Anders Jidesjö
    • Hour 1: SUS 1
    • Hour 2: SUS 2
    • Reading: TBD
    • Slides:

Page responsible: Patrick Doherty
Last updated: 2017-10-05