Hide menu

TDDD66 Mobile Networks

Scenarios and Project


Past Seminar Schedules

Preliminary Seminar Schedule (2016)

Each group will have up to 12 minutes for their presentation. The talks are not allowed to be longer, (and you will likely be interrupted if you go more than a minute over this allocated time), so please prepared your presentations for 12 minutes (and make sure you know what to cut/condense if you are running out of time). There will also be a 3 minute timeslot for questions, during which the next group is expected to set up for their talk.

Monday, October 10, 2016

10:15-10:45
  • 1.1.1 Jesper Persson, Gabriel Toresson (Opponent: 6.2.2)
  • 1.1.2 Erica Gavefalk, Elina Lundberg (Opponent: 6.4.1)
10:55-11:25
  • 2.1.1 Hanna Sterneling, Elias Alesand (Opponent: 6.4.2)
  • 2.1.2 Johan Sjöstrand, Oskar Gustafsson (Opponent: 1.1.1)
11:35-12:05
  • 3.2.1 Per Gustavsson, Per Lindström (Opponent: 2.1.2)
  • 6.1.1 Linus Sjöström, André Lehto (Opponent: 2.2.1)

Wednesday, October 12, 2016

13:15-13:45
  • 2.2.1 Oscar Pap, Markus Johansson (Opponent: 1.1.2)
  • 2.2.2 Carl Nykvist, Olav Nilsson, Martin Larsson (Opponent: 2.1.1)
13:55-14:25
  • 6.2.1 Rasmus Jönsson, Sebastian Andersson (Opponent: 2.2.2)
  • 6.2.2 Filip Polbratt, Isak Sestorp (Opponent: 3.2.1)
14:35-15:05
  • 6.4.1 Sara Westberg, Erik Andersson (Opponet: 6.1.1)
  • 6.4.2 Rickard Hellenberg, Oskar Andersson (Opponent: 6.2.1)
15:25-16:20
  • Short research examples (Niklas)
  • Study suggestions/overview for the exam

Preliminary Seminar Schedule (2015)

Each group will have up to 12 minutes for their presentation. The talks are not allowed to be longer, (and you will likely be interrupted if you go more than a minute over this allocated time), so please prepared your presentations for 12 minutes (and make sure you know what to cut/condense if you are running out of time). There will also be a 3 minute timeslot for questions, during which the next group is expected to set up for their talk.

Monday, October 12, 2015

10:15-10:45
  • 1.1.1: Jonathan Sjölund and Nikolas-Karl Spyrou (Opponent: 6.2.1)
  • 1.1.2: Mattias Hellsing and Albin Odervall (Opponent: 6.2.2)
10:55-11:25
  • 6.2.1: Samuel Nilsson and Milad Barsomo (Opponent: 5.1.2)
  • 6.2.2: Chi Vong and Anton Silfver (Opponent: 6.1.1)
11:35-12:05
  • 5.1.1: Adrian Sonnert and Philip Montalvo (Opponent: 3.2.1)
  • 5.1.2: Dennis Dufbäck and Fredrik Håkansson (Opponent: 4.1.1)

Wednesday, October 14, 2015

13:15-13:45
  • 4.1.1: Emma Kronkvist and Fanny Lindmark (Opponent: 2.2.1)
  • 4.1.2: Summia Al-Mufti and Sofie Eskilsson (Opponent: 2.2.2)
13:55-14:25
  • 2.1.1: Felix Fröberg and Hjalmar Wilander (Opponent: 6.3.1)
  • 2.2.1: Alexander Ulander and Johan Lindström (Opponent: 1.1.1)
14:35-15:05
  • 2.2.2: Hanna Kvist and Lisa Habbe (Opponent: 1.1.2)
  • 3.2.1: Sebastian Bångerius and Villiam Rydfalk (Opponent: 2.1.1)
15:20-15:55
  • 6.3.1: Theodor Fleming and Andreas Nordberg (Opponent: 6.1.2)
  • 6.1.1: Fabian Johannsen and Pontus Hero Ek (Opponent: 4.1.2)
  • 6.1.2: Matilda Söderholm and Anton Tengroth (Opponent: 5.1.1)
16:10-17:00
  • Short research examples (Niklas)
  • Study suggestions/overview for the exam

Preliminary Seminar Schedule (2014)

Each group will have up to 12 minutes for their presentation. The talks are not allowed to be longer, (and you will likely be interrupted if you go more than a minute over this allocated time), so please prepared your presentations for 12 minutes (and make sure you know what to cut/condense if you are running out of time). There will also be a 3 minute timeslot for questions, during which the next group is expected to set up for their talk.

Wednesday, October 1, 2014

14:45-15:00 802.11
  • 1.1.2: Tova Linder and Pontus Persson (opponent: 5.1.2)

Monday, October 14, 2014

10:15-10:45
  • 2.1.1: Filip Asp and Marcus Arnemo (opponent: 6.1.1)
  • 2.1.2: Christoffer Johansson and Jakob Nilsson (opponent: 6.1.2)
10:45-10:55 Break

10:55-11:25
  • 2.2.1: Andreas Alvarsson and Marcus Odlander (opponent: 6.3.1)
  • 2.2.2: Tim Lestander and Jakob Danielsson (opponent: 1.1.2)
11:25-11:30 Break

11:30-12:00
  • 5.1.1: Ola Jigin and Robert Lantz (opponent: 2.2.2)
  • 5.1.2: Benny Lam and Martin Claesson (opponent: 3.1.1) moved to Wednesday

Wednesday, October 16, 2014

13:15-13:45
  • 5.1.2: Benny Lam and Martin Claesson (opponent: 3.1.1)
  • 3.1.1: Cecilia Malmrud and Karl Fredrik Gudjonsson (opponent: 2.1.1)
13:45-13:55 Break

13:55-14:25
  • 6.1.1: Karl Andersson and Tobias Krispinsson (opponent: 4.1.1)
  • 6.1.2: Lovisa Edholm and Louise Svensson (opponent: 2.2.1)
14:25-14:40 Break

14:40-15:20
  • 4.1.1: John Bengtson and Christoffer Nilsson (opponent: 2.1.2)
  • 6.3.1: Erik Reimers and Joel Stenberg (opponent: 5.1.1)
  • Short research overview (Niklas)
15:20-15:35 Break

15:35-16:20(+)
  • Study suggestions/overview for the Exam

Seminar Schedule (2013)

Each group will have up to 10 minutes for their presentation. The talks are not allowed to be longer, (and you will likely be interrupted if you go more than a minute over this allocated time), so please prepared your presentations for ten minutes (and make sure you know what to cut/condense if you are running out of time). There will also be a 2.5 minute timeslot for questions, during which the next group is expected to set up for their talk.

Monday, October 14, 2013

10:15-10:55 Energy Usage
  • 2.2.1: Emmie Nilsek and Sofia Nyberg
  • 2.2.2: Tomas Melin and Sebastian Karlsson
  • 2.2.3: Jakob Bäcklund and Anton Niklasson
10:55-11:10 Break

11:10-12:00 Routing and Evaluation Techniques
  • 3.1.1: Milad Barsomo and Samuel Nilsson
  • 4.1.1: Sebastian Waldmann and Tomas Vidhall
  • 4.1.2: Matteus Hemström and Petter Arding
  • 4.1.3: Johanna Thorheim and Ludvig Fischerström

Wednesday, October 16, 2013

13:15-14:05 WiFi and 4G Speed
  • 1.1.1: Erik Jonsson and Oscar Ljung
  • 5.1.1: Ammar Alderhally and Robert Krogh
  • 5.1.2: Martin Sjödin Jonsson and Anna Boyer de la Giroday
  • 5.1.3: Christoffer Olsson and Joakim Eriksson
14:05-14:20 Break

14:20-15:00 Cache Optimization
  • 6.1.1: William Danielsson and Niclas Hansson
  • 6.1.2: Jonas Skog Andersen and Christian Luckey
  • 6.1.3: Elias Kärnsund and Alexander Lantz
15:00-15:10 Break

15:10-15:50 HTTP-adaptive Streaming
  • 6.2.1: Oskar Fahlström and Mats Hurtig
  • 6.2.2: Jacob Bergvall and Henning Hall
  • 6.2.3: Hans Hugo Hedelin and Anton Forsberg
15:50-16:05 Research Overview
  • Niklas Carlsson (and maybe some guest)
16:05-16:20 Break

16:20-17:00 Study Suggestions/overview for the Exam
  • Niklas Carlsson