Hide menu

TDDD63 Perspectives in Computer Science and Computer Engineering

Seminars

 


2015 Fall Seminars!

In preparation for each seminar, the listed chapters in the text book should be read. The seminars will also cover materials not in the textbook. Online versions of slides will be put online to the extent possible before the seminars.


Week 36

  • Mon. 31/8 15-17 C2
    • Seminar 1: Course Introduction
    • Patrick Doherty
    • Hour 1: Course Overview
    • Hour 2: History of Computing
    • Reading: Chapter 0
    • Slides: sem1:4sl/page
  • Fri 04/9 10-12 C2
    • Seminar 2: Data Storage
    • Patrick Doherty
    • Hour 1: Numbers and Number Systems
    • Hour 2: Encoding Numbers in Computers
    • Reading: Chapter 1
    • Slides: sem2:4sl/page

Week 37

  • Mon. 07/9 15-17 C4
    • Seminar 3: Data Manipulation
    • Petru Eles
    • Hour 1: Computer Systems I
    • Hour 2: Computer Systems I
    • Reading: Chapter 2
    • Slides: sem3:4sl/page
  • Fri 11/9 10-12 C2
    • Seminar 4 : Course Software Project Description
    • Jonas Kvarnström
    • Hour 1: SP1
    • Hour 2: SP2
    • Reading:
    • Slides: Projects:1sl/page

Week 38

  • Mon. 14/9 13-15 C4
    • Seminar 5: Data Manipulation
    • Petru Eles
    • Hour 1: Computer Systems II
    • Hour 2: Computer Systems II
    • Reading: Chapter 2
    • Slides: Hours 1-2: sem5:4sl/page
  • Tue. 15/9 10-12 VAL
    • Seminar 6: Operating Systems
    • Christoph Kessler
    • Hour 1: OS 1
    • Hour 2: OS 1
    • Reading: Chapter 3
    • Slides: Hours 1-2: sem6:4sl/page
  • Fri. 18/9 10-12 C2
    • Seminar 7: Operating Systems
    • Christoph Kessler
    • Hour 1: OS 2
    • Hour 2: OS 2
    • Reading: Chapter 3
    • Slides: sem7:4sl/page

Week 39

  • Mon. 21/9 08-10 C2
    • Seminar 8: Networking and the Internet
    • Niklas Carlsson
    • Hour 1: Net 1
    • Hour 2: Net 2
    • Reading: Chapter 4
    • Slides: Hours 1-2: sem8:4sl/page
  • Fri. 25/9 10-12 A2
    • Seminar 9: Networking and the Internet
    • Niklas Carlsson
    • Hour 1: Net 3
    • Hour 2: Net 4
    • Reading: Chapter 4
    • Slides: sem9:4sl/page

Week 40

  • Mon. 28/09 08-10 VAL
    • Seminar 10: Algorithms & Algorithmics
    • Patrick Doherty
    • Hour 1: Algorithms
    • Hour 2: Computability Theory
    • Reading: Chapter 5, 12
    • Slides: sem10:4sl/page
  • Tue. 29/09 08-10 C4
    • Seminar 11: Algorithms & Algorithmics
    • Patrick Doherty
    • Hour 1: Complexity Theory
    • Hour 2: Cryptography
    • Reading: Chapter 5, 12
    • Slides: sem11:4sl/page

Week 41

  • Mon. 05/10 13-15 A2
    • Seminar 12: Database Technologies
    • Jose Pena
    • Hour 1: DB 1
    • Hour 2: DB 2
    • Reading: Chapter 9
    • Slides: sem12:4sl/page
  • Fri. 09/10 10-12 A2
    • Seminar 13: Software Engineering
    • Kristian Sandahl / Niklas Lanzen
    • Hour 1: SE 1
    • Hour 2: SE 2
    • Reading: Chapter 7
    • Slides: sem13:2sl/page

Week 42

  • Mon. 12/10 13-15 VAL
    • Seminar 14: Artificial Intelligence
    • Patrick Doherty
    • Hour 1: AI 1
    • Hour 2: AI 2
    • Reading: Chapter 11
    • Slides: sem14:2sl/page,

Page responsible: Patrick Doherty
Last updated: 2015-08-26