Hide menu

TDDC17 Artificial Intelligence

Seminars


2013 Seminars!

The seminar schedule for 2013 is preliminary and still under construction

PDF files of slides will be accessible before each seminar. You have a choice between prinitng 2slides per page or 4slides per page.

Last Changed: 4 October, 2013 15:04


Week 36

  • Mon. 02/9 08-10 C4
    • Seminar 1: Course Introduction, History of AI
    • Hour 1: What is AI? Philosophical and mathematical roots.
    • Hour 2: The Intelligent Agent Paradigm.
    • Reading: ch1, ch2, ch26. Turing article.
    • Slides: sem1:2sl/page, sem1:4sl/page
  • Tue. 03/9 13-15 C4
    • Seminar 2: Search I
    • Hour 1: The physical symbol system hypothesis. Introduction to search.
    • Hour 2: Uninformed search.
    • Reading: ch3: 3.1-3.4, Newell and Simon article.
    • Slides: sem2:2sl/page, sem2:4sl/page
  • Wed. 04/9 10-12 C4
    • Seminar 3: Search II
    • Hour 1: Informed Search
    • Hour 2: Beyond Classical Search, Adverserial Search
    • Reading: ch3:3.5-3.7, ch4: 4.1-4.3, 4.6, ch5: 5.1-5.3
    • Slides: sem3:2sl/page, sem3:4sl/page

Week 37

  • Tue. 10/9 13-15 C4
    • Seminar 4: Knowledge Representation I
    • Hour 1: Constraint Satisfaction
    • Hour 2: Introduction to KR
    • Reading: ch6: 6.1-6.3
    • Slides: sem4:2sl/page, sem4:4sl/page
  • Wed. 11/9 10-12 C4
    • Seminar 5 (FU): Knowledge Representation II
    • Hour 1: Logic-based Agents, Wumpus World
    • Hour 2: Propositional Logic and Resolution
    • Reading: ch7
    • Slides: sem5:2sl/page, sem5:4sl/page

Week 38

  • Mon. 16/9 08-10 C4
    • Seminar 6: Knowledge Representation III
    • Hour 1: 1st-order logic and resolution
    • Hour 2: Knowledge Representation Techniques
    • Reading: ch8, ch9, ch12
    • Slides: sem6:2sl/page, sem6:4sl/page
  • Wed. 18/9 10-12 C1
    • Seminar 7 : Uncertain Knowledge and Reasoning
    • Hour 1: Probablility Theory
    • Hour 2: Bayesian Networks
    • Reading: ch13, ch14: 14.1-14.4
    • Slides: sem7:2sl/page, sem7:4sl/page

Week 39

  • Mon. 23/9 08-10 C1
    • Seminar 8: Planning I (Guest lecturer: Dr. Jonas Kvarnström)
    • Introduction to Planning
    • Classical Planning and Domain Definition Languages
    • Reading: ch10
    • Slides: Hours 1-2: sem8:2sl/page
  • Tue. 24/9 13-15 C4
    • Seminar 9: Planning II (Guest lecturer: Dr. Jonas Kvarnström)
    • Real World Planning
    • Time and Concurrency
    • TALplanner - Making use of domain knowledge
    • Reading: ch11
    • Slides: Hours 1-2: sem9:2sl/page

Week 40

  • Tue. 01/10 13-15 C1
    • Seminar 10: Machine Learning I(Guest lecturer: Olov Andersson)
    • Hour 1-2: Introduction to Machine Learning, Supervised Learning
    • Reading: ch18: 18.1-18.4, 18.6-18.8, ch20: 20.2.2
    • Slides: sem10:2sl/page
  • Wed. 02/10 10-12 C4
    • Seminar 11: Machine Learning II (Guest lecturer: Olov Andersson)
    • Hour 1-2: Reinforcement Learning
    • Reading: ch17: 17.1-17-2, ch21: 21.1-21.4
    • Slides: sem11:2sl/page

Week 41

  • Mon. 07/10 08-10 C1
  • Wed. 09/10 10-12 A2
    • Seminar 13: Robotics/Perception II (Guest lecturer: Mariusz Wzorek)
    • Hour 1:
    • Hour 2:
    • Reading: Chap 25
    • Slides: sem11:2sl/page

Week 42

  • Tue. 15/10 13-15 VISIONEN HUS B (The location of this seminar has been changed from C4 to VISIONEN in B-Hus across from the JAVA Cafe).
    • Seminar 11: AIICS Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Research

Page responsible: Patrick Doherty
Last updated: 2013-10-04